?

Log in

Some days, I hate people. - Target Sucks

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

October 1st, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
dead_fabulous
09:22 am - Some days, I hate people.
Rant directed towards customers...


STOP emptying my full cart of Softlines foreign onto nearby racks and stealing my cart while I am on break. This is the third time this has happened to me lately... despite the fact that the section they steal said cart from is about 10 steps away from the AVAILABLE CARTS. What takes more effort? Emptying a full cart of clothing and taking the cart, or walking a short ways to find one that isn't in use? Hmmm.


Also, I understand kids get fussy, but if they can't stop screaming then remove them from the store. You are disturbing EVERYONE. No one wants to hear your brat's ear-shattering shrieking over not getting a toy.
Moreover, if I can hear them screaming on the complete opposite side of the store, you deserve to be thrown out.

Ugh.

(3 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:mictiani
Date:October 1st, 2007 03:25 pm (UTC)

OMG, Yes exactly!

(Link)
Even if i worked Frontlanes for not even my full 90 days, I can so relate! But whats worse is when the parents actually makes you take time out to scan their kids candy, ect and then hand it back to the kid. Then add insult to injury, you get an R because "you wern't fast enough"

Or kids, teens, ect that drink the stuff and eat it without buying it, then have you scan it in. I know years ago, if anyone did that in any other stores, the cops would be called toot-sweet for shoplifing because you *did* consume an item in the store without paying for it!!

Shows that Target cares more about Hardlines and their most expensive items. In the handbook, steaking is described by Target as "Taking an Item without paying for it." So wtf? Does this mean guests are free to eat items before they hit the Frontlanes that they didn't buy from Food Ave??
[User Picture]
From:dead_fabulous
Date:October 2nd, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)

Re: OMG, Yes exactly!

(Link)
In most places (not just target), the policy doesn't allow them to officially call it stealing unless they leave the store with the unpaid item. I have to admit, I'm guilty of sipping on a vitamin water while grocery shopping. (But never without intention of purchasing it along with the rest of my items.) Never seen anyone do that with food before, but that sounds like it could be rather disgusting.

As for parents buying their kids candy after they throw a fit for it... that irritates me to hell. Whatever happened to telling your kid "no"? I often wonder who is in charge: the parent or the child.
From:mictiani
Date:October 2nd, 2007 07:05 am (UTC)

Re: OMG, Yes exactly!

(Link)
I agree to the giving into the kids screaming demands.

More often than not, I;ve had to raise my voice over a little kid's bloodcurdling scream from three or four registers down from mine so that my guest can hear me ask the "Do you have gift cards?" question.

Its awful because you cant tell the parents to keep their kid quiet, then they'll round on you for being a lowly cashier who dared to tell them what to do.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com